Citizenship

While generally only lawful permanent residents may apply for naturalization, there are certain narrow exceptions to this rule. To be eligible for naturalization, a person must:

 

1. Be a lawful permanent resident of the United
States for 5 years, or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen for a minimum of the 3 years (although there are certain exceptions to this requirement for persons who have honorable service in the U.S. Armed Forces)

 

 

2. Be physically present in the United States for over 50% of the required residency period;

 

3. Be a person of good moral character

 

4. Take an oath of loyalty to the United States

 

5. Be able to speak, read and write simple words and phrases in the English language (although there are certain exceptions to this rule)

 

6. Pass a test in U.S. history and government.

 

U.S. citizens may sponsor their spouses, parents, sons and daughters as well as brothers and sisters for lawful permanent residence in the U.S. Some persons may obtain US citizenship at birth, or while they are minors, through their U.S. citizen parents or grandparents.

OR SIMPLY CALL US AT 818.253.9090